bury  singing bach  since choir  1932
bury                                 singing bach                                 since  choir                                 1932

Privacy Policy

BURY BACH CHOIR – PRIVACY POLICY

 

Bury Bach Choir relies entirely on the generosity of our valued members, supporters, Friends and Patrons. We are committed to protecting your personal information, and being open and honest about how we collect, store and use the information we receive.

 

This policy explains how we collect and use your information.  We may be required to update this policy at any time without notice to you.  If you have any queries about this policy please contact the Mailing List Manager on mailing@burybachchoir.co.uk.

 

When you provide us with your personal information you are consenting to our collection and use of that information as set out in this policy. 

How do we collect information?

We may obtain personal information from you when you ask to join our mailing list, make a donation, join as a member or otherwise provide us with personal information. All information collected is processed in accordance with legal requirements.

 

What information do we collect?
The information we collect depends upon your reason for contacting us, but may include your full name, email address, postal address and telephone number.  If you are setting up a standing order we will also hold your bank details.  If you are a member of the choir we will also hold information on your voice part, voice checks, year joined, occupation, and subscription category.

 

When you join our mailing list we ask your preferred method of communication, e.g. post or email. You can change your mind at any time by replying ‘unsubscribe’ to our emails, or by contacting us on mailing@burybachchoir.co.uk or the return address on the mailing envelope.

 

Why do we collect and keep your information?
We collect the information you provide to:

• respond to your requests – such as donations, Gift Aid, membership, becoming a Patron or Friend.

• keep you up-to-date on the Choir’s concerts and/or news.

• enable third parties to carry out functions on our behalf (such as our annual postal mailing).

• conduct research on the interests and suggestions of our supporters so that the Choir can identify areas for improving our concert programme.

 

Do we share your information?
There are some circumstances where we may need to. For instance:

• if we are legally required to do so, e.g. court order, law enforcement agency pursuing an investigation.

• when we work with your bank to process standing orders etc.; these partners will only have access to your information when the necessary contractual arrangements have been agreed and signed.

• information has to be sent to HMRC as part of the declaration process for Gift Aid so that we can reclaim the Gift Aid on your donation(s).

 

Bury Bach Choir will never give or sell your details to any third party. When dealing with your personal information we will always comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018 and any other applicable legislation.

How do we protect personal information?
We take the security of your information very seriously and have put appropriate measures in place to minimise the risk to your information from loss, theft or misuse. These include:

• restricted access control, including use of complex passwords, to your information stored on our systems.

• taking measures to ensure the information provided is accurate, up-to-date and kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you have given consent.

• contractual agreements between working partners that require compliance with all applicable legislation.

 

Links to third party websites
If you access other websites via a link on our website please ensure you read their privacy policy as they are independent from Bury Bach Choir and we have no control over how they manage any personal information that is collected from their website.

 

Social media sites (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, LinkedIn etc)
This policy covers how we will use your information from social media pages that you visit but you will also need to read how the providers of the social media websites will use your information. Please ensure you read their privacy policy before sharing data and make use of their privacy settings and reporting mechanisms to control how your data is used.

 

Right of access
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccuracies in your information corrected.  Anyone wishing to make a Subject Access Request should apply to the Mailing List Manager on mailing@burybachchoir.co.uk.  We aim to respond to all requests within 40 days of receipt of a Subject Access Request.  

 

Contact details
If your personal details change, please help us to keep your information up to date by notifying us.

If at any time you’d like us to change the way we contact you, or if you would like to opt out of our communications altogether please email the Mailing List Manager on mailing@burybachchoir.co.uk.

 

Your consent
By providing us with your personal information you consent to our collection and use of the information you have provided in accordance with the above purposes and this Privacy Policy.


This policy was last updated on 1 May 2018.

Bury Bach Choir - Privacy Policy
Bury Bach Choir Privacy Policy.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [13.0 KB]

Concerts

2018/19 Season

Saturday 10 November 2018

7.30pm

The Apex, Charter Square

War and Peace (a concert for Remembrance weekend)

Booking opens 3 September

Saturday 15 December 2018

7.30pm

The Church of St Peter and St Paul, Lavenham

A Christmas Celebration

Booking opens 3 September

Saturday 6 April 2019

6.30pm

St Edmundsbury Cathedral

Bach St Matthew Passion

Booking opens 3 September

Saturday 15 June 2019

7.30pm

The Apex, Charter Square

Purcell Dido and Aeneas

Booking opens 18 February

Shop here to help the choir. It costs you nothing! More details here.

Search here to help the choir. It costs you nothing! More details here.

The Choir’s purpose is “to prepare and give public performances primarily of the core choral repertoire, using professional soloists and instrumentalists, to the highest possible standard”. 

Major Corporate Sponsor of the choir
Copyright © Bury Bach Choir 2018
All rights reserved. Any unauthorised copying or reproduction will constitute an infringement of copyright.